Specialty Winners

Note: We are in the process of bringing this page up to date. The records are currently only partially complete.

Date Show Judge Best of Breed Best of Opposite Sex Winners Dog Winners Bitch
4-29-74 Old Dominion L.C. Hutchinson Ch. Gleanntan Coming At Ya Ch. Gleanntan Feather Duster Danter's Different Drummer * Rover Run Goldilocks
9-30-75 Old Dominion T. R. Brown Ch. Gleanntan Ticker Tape Ch. Talisker's Fanfralouche Windflower's Mitten Drinen * Gleanntan Brigadoon
4-27-76 Old Dominion O. Smid Ch. Gleanntan Coming At Ya Ch. Talisker's Fanfralouche Skyscot's Sir Thomas More Glamoor Good As Always
4-26-77 Old Dominion M. Riddle Ch. Gleanntan Coming At Ya Windflower's Gold Coast Skyecrest Laird MacBeth Windflower's Gold Coast *
4-25-78 Old Dominion L. P. Pentek Ch. Gleanntan Coming At Ya Ch. Cragsmoor Good N Plenty Buffalo Bodach Glas * Bonniebrooks Pepermnt Patti
4-24-79 Old Dominion W. F. Goodman Ch. Battlewood Jack Daniel Ch. Silverspun Rosy Future Skye Ark Lancelot Battlewood Buster's Fancy *
4-19-80 Old Dominion S. M. Threlfall Ch. Windflower's Mitten Drinen Ch. Gleanntan Goodness Knows Battlewood Silverspun G-Man Battlewood Charlotte Russe *
4-18-81 Old Dominion L. C. Hutchinson Ch. Periwinkle Silverstreak Tou Tou Battlewood's Bob-E's Tycoon Tou Tou *
4-17-82 Old Dominion A. L. Boucher Ch. Periwinkle Silverstreak Ch. Silverspun Rosy Future Heathermist Happy Go Lucky Cragsmoor Plenty Good *
4-29-83 Old Dominion A. R. Clark Ch. Skyscot's Utopia Gleanntan Peaches And Cream Balquhatson Blockbuster * Gleanntan Peaches And Cream
4-21-84 Old Dominion E. D. Kirk Ch. Gleanntan Pongo's MacIntosh Ch. Gleanntan Peaches And Cream Gleanntan Go For It Corcaigh's Puff N Stuffin *
4-20-85 Old Dominion P. H. Haage Ch. Gleanntan Globetrotter Ch. Silverspun Rosy Future MacLean's Great Expectations * Teakwood's Tickle My Fancy
4-18-86 P.S.T.C. J. S. Forsyth Ch. Cragsmoor Gotcha Good Ch. Gleanntan Globetrotter Traeloch's MacDuff * Gleanntan Grizzabella
4-17-87 P.S.T.C. A. Wanner Ch. Gleanntan Going In Style Gleanntan Gidget Nyteflyte Nighthawk Gleanntan Gidget *
4-22-88 P.S.T.C. G. M. Brewin Ch. Gleanntan Going In Style Ch. Olivia American Beauty Rose Corcaigh's Country Classic Silverspun Suncatcher *
4-21-89 P.S.T.C. W. Geisenhafer Ch. Gleanntan Going In Style Ch. Buffalo Blackberry Blossom Traeloch's The Heat Is On Silverspun Suncatcher *
4-20-90 P.S.T.C. P. H. Haage Ch. Traeloch's Sum Like It Hot Ch. Silverspun Suncatcher Gleanntan Glenargent * Traeloch's One More Thyme
4-19-91 P.S.T.C. L. M. Riddle Ch. Gleanntan Globetrotter Ch. Traeloch's One More Thyme Silverspun Sundancer * Silverspun Sunseeker
4-17-92 P.S.T.C. J. M. Mecera Ch. Gleanntan T'Roc O'Gibraltar Ch. Buffalo Blackberry Blossom Gleanntan Gadzooks * Jay Roy's Mystic Aires Delight
4-23-93 P.S.T.C. N. L. Robinson Ch. Gleanntan T'Roc O'Gibraltar Teakwood Low And Behold Runnymeade's Slam Duncan * Teakwood Low And Behold
4-22-94 P.S.T.C. K. Kahn Ch.Roblyn's Rainbo Warrior Ch. Cragsmoor For Goodness Sake MacLean Say You Say Me * Rover Run Gold Standard
4-21-95 P.S.T.C. J. T. Ward Ch. MacFergus' Brindle Stewart Ch. Skyeview Wee Bonnibelle Silverspun Morning Sun * Argent Maid Of Fire And Ice
4-19-96 Columbia Terrier M. D. Wilder Ch. Argent Stylish Cavalier Ch. Runnymeade Bonnie Bell Brody Silverspun Morning Sun Gleanntan Sonsie Solway Maid *
4-18-97 Columbia Terrier Maureen Cartledge Ch. Rusalka's Gladiator Gleanntan Gottembuffaloed Runnymeade Son Of A Gun Gleanntan Gottembuffaloed *
4-17-98 Columbia Terrier Phyllis H. Haage Ch. Mariquita Flashxclusive Ch. Olivia Love Song Flambeau's Bananas Foster * Runnymeade's Joyful News
4-23-99 Columbia Terrier Karen C. Wilson Ch. Aberdeen Kincaid Of Woodwind Ch. Gleanntan Grandxpose Brenmoor Oban Brenmoor Dalwhinnie *
4-21-00 Columbia Terrier S. Candace Way Ch. Gleanntan Gee Whillikers Ch. Alpha Silversky Bohemian Gleanntan Getgoing * Kishniga's HMS Spice Girl
4-20-01 Columbia Terrier Rhonda Davis Ch. Gleanntan Gee Whillikers Cragsmoor Good As Can Be Gleanntan Gottahavitall * Cragsmoor Good As Can Be
4-19-02 Columbia Terrier Joan Graber Ch. Gleanntan Gee Whillikers Ch. Gleanntan Grandxpose Gleanntan Great Guns * Lairdoglen Amazing Grace
4-18-03 Columbia Terrier Richard Meen, M.D. Ch. Gleanntan Grandxpose Ch. Seamist Joyful Noise Jay-Roy Olivia It's Wild At Traeloch * Gleanntan Goodness Triumphs
4-16-04 Columbia Terrier Gerald M. Mager, Ph.D. Ch. Gleanntan Going South Clan Donan The Royal Caledonian Jay-Roy Olivia It's Wild At Traeloch * Clan Donan The Royal Caledonian
4-22-05 Columbia Terrier Dorothy Taylor Ch. Celticaires Cropduster Portree Dance Me Around Gleanntan Pot Of Gold * Portree Dance Me Around
4-21-06 Columbia Terrier Billie R. Kellogg Ch. Gleanntan Grandxpose Talyot Iliadd Talyot Iliadd * Gleanntan Goodietwoshoes
4-20-07 Columbia
Terrier
Michael J. Dougherty Ch. Gleanntan Gottalookatme CH Windshift Miss Marple Jay-Roy Hooligans Holiday Gleanntan Glindathegoodwitch *
4-18-2008 Columbia Terrier Madison Weeks Ch. Finnsky Gladiator Finnsky Finesse Gleanntan Gaelforce * Finnsky Finesse
4-17-09 Columbia Terrier Terry Stacy Ch. Cragsmoor Buddy Goodman Cragsmoor Adele Goodwoman Finnsky Legend Cragsmoor Adele Goodwoman *
4-23-2010 Columbia Terrier Gary M. Vlachos GCH. Ch. Gleanntan Comeflywithme! Skyeotts Druidsong After Midnight * Jay-Roy Hot Off The Press Skyeotts Druidsong After Midnight *
4-22-2011 Columbia Terrier Charles J. Foley GCH. Ch. Gleanntan Glindathegoodwitch Ch. Gleanntan Gaelforce Gleanntan Showstopper Faire Skyes Magical Mystery Tour *
2012 Columbia Terrier Ms. Lee Steeves GCH. Ch. Gleanntan Gaelforce      
2013 Columbia Terrier          

* denotes Best of Winners

Potomac Skye Terrier Club Trophy Winners

The Norcroft Trophy For Best of Breed

1990 Ch. Traeloch's Sum Like It Hot Patricia A. Flanagan
1991 Ch. Gleanntan Globetrotter Gleanntan Kennels, Reg.
1992 Ch. Gleanntan T'Roc O'Gibraltar Roxana L. Rohrich & Gleanntan Kennels, Reg.
1993 Ch. Gleanntan T'Roc O'Gibraltar Roxana L. Rohrich & Gleanntan Kennels, Reg.
1994 Ch. Roblyn's Rainbo Warrior Karen L. and William T. Sanders, Jr.
1995 Ch. MacFergus' Brindle Stewart Michael J. Pesare & Maida Connor
1996 Ch. Argent Stylish Cavalier Lynne A. Kuczynski
1997 Ch. Rusalka's Gladiator Don Smiley
1998 Ch. Mariquita Flashxclusive Gleanntan Kennels, Reg. & R. & T. Dahlbom
1999 Ch. Aberdeen Kincaid Of Woodwind Janet and Mitchell Weiss
2000 Ch. Gleanntan Gee Whillikers Donald and Edna Lawicki & Michael J. Pesare
2001 Ch. Gleanntan Gee Whillikers Donald and Edna Lawicki & Michael J. Pesare
2002 Ch. Gleanntan Gee Whillikers Donald and Edna Lawicki & Michael J. Pesare
2003 Ch. Gleanntan Grandxpose Gleanntan Kennels, Reg.
2004 Ch. Gleanntan Going South Ron & Patricia Hamilton & Gleanntan Kennels, Reg.
2005 Ch. Celticaires Cropduster Kathleen Brodie
2006 Ch. Gleanntan Grandxpose Gleanntan Kennels, Reg.
2007 Ch. Gleanntan Gottalookatme Travis Wright, Ed.D. & Gleanntan Kennels, Reg.
2008    
2009    
2010    
2011    
2012    
2013    
 

The Rosy Future Bowl For Best of Opposite Sex

 
1989 Ch. Buffalo Blackberry Blossom Betty Y. Dickenson & Sarah M. Dickenson
1990 Ch. Silverspun Suncatcher Frances J. and William Johnston
1991 Ch. Traeloch's One More Thyme Patricia A. Flanagan
1992 Ch. Buffalo Blackberry Blossom Betty Y. Dickenson & Sarah M. Dickenson
1993 Teakwood Low and Behold Laureen Ivy
1994 Ch. Cragsmoor For Goodness Sake Anne and Don Brown
1995 Ch. Skyeview Wee Bonnibelle Arthur and Diana Holzer
1996 Ch. Runnymeade Bonnie Bell Brody Jeanne N. Culver & Catherine B. Nelson
1997 Gleanntan Gottembuffaloed Gary M. Vlachos & William J. Behan
1998 Ch. Olivia Love Song Karen G. J'Anthony
1999 Ch. Gleanntan Grandxpose Gleanntan Kennels, Reg.
2000 Ch. Alpha Silversky Bohemian Karen G. J'Anthony
2001 Cragsmoor Good As Can Be Eugene Z. Zaphiris & Matthew H. Stander
2002 Ch. Gleanntan Grandxpose Gleanntan Kennels, Reg.
2003 Ch. Seamist Joyful Noise Becky and Steven Spicer
2004 Clan Donan The Royal Caledonian Don and Anne Brown
2005 Portree Dance Me Around Kathleen Brodie
2006 Talyot Iliadd Janet K. Weiss & Lynne Richardson
2007 Ch. Windshift Miss Marple Sally Poole
2008    
2009    
2010    
2011    
2012    
2013    
 

The Puppet Bowl For Best of Opposite Sex

 
1986 Ch. Gleanntan Globetrotter Holly M. Thomson & Gleanntan Kennels, Reg.
1987 Gleanntan Gidget Gleanntan Kennels, Reg.
1988 Ch. Olivia American Beauty Rose Frances J. and William Johnston
1989 Ch. Buffalo Blackberry Blossom Betty Y. Dickenson & Sarah M. Dickenson
1990 Ch. Silverspun Suncatcher Frances J. and William Johnston
1991 Ch. Traeloch's One More Thyme Patricia A. Flanagan
1992 Ch. Buffalo Blackberry Blossom Betty Y. Dickenson & Sarah M. Dickenson
1993 Teakwood Low and Behold Laureen Ivy
1994 Ch. Cragsmoor For Goodness Sake Anne and Don Brown
1995 Ch. Skyeview Wee Bonnibelle Arthur and Diana Holzer
1996 Ch. Runnymeade Bonnie Bell Brody Jeanne N. Culver & Catherine B. Nelson
1997 Gleanntan Gottembuffaloed Gary M. Vlachos & William J. Behan
1998 Ch. Olivia Love Song Karen G. J'Anthony
1999 Ch. Gleanntan Grandxpose Gleanntan Kennels, Reg.
2000 Ch. Alpha Silversky Bohemian Karen G. J'Anthony
2001 Cragsmoor Good As Can Be Eugene Z. Zaphiris & Matthew H. Stander
2002 Ch. Gleanntan Grandxpose Gleanntan Kennels, Reg.
2003 Ch. Seamist Joyful Noise Becky and Steven Spicer
2004 Clan Donan The Royal Caledonian Don and Anne Brown
2005 Portree Dance Me Around Kathleen Brodie
2006 Talyot Iliadd Janet K. Weiss & Lynne Richardson
2007 Ch. Windshift Miss Marple Sally Poole
2008    
2009    
2010    
2011    
2012    
2013    
 

The Runnymeade Trophy For Best of Winners

 
1992 Gleanntan Gadzooks Gleanntan Kennels, Reg.
1993 Runnymeade's Slam Duncan Jean N., Judd N. and Kevin Culver
1994 MacLean Say You Say Me Holly M. Thomson & Jean N. Culver
1995 Silverspun Morning Sun Frances J. and William Johnston
1996 Gleanntan Sonsie Solway Maid Michael J. Pesare & Maida Connor
1997 Gleanntan Gottembuffaloed Gary M. Vlachos & William J. Behan
1998 Flambeau's Bananas Foster Mary F. Kock & James E. Kock, Jr.
1999 Brenmoor's Dalwhinnie Gary M. Vlachos & William J. Behan
2000 Gleanntan Getgoing Edmund R. Sledzik & Gleanntan Kennels, Reg.
2001 Gleanntan Gottahavitall Rosemary Hodgins & Gleanntan Kennels, Reg.
2002 Gleanntan Great Guns Judy Fatzinger & Gleanntan Kennels, Reg.
2003 Jay-Roy Olivia It's Wild At Traeloch Robyn G. Hand & Olga Smid
2004 Jay-Roy Olivia It's Wild At Traeloch Robyn G. Hand & Olga Smid
2005 Gleanntan Pot Of Gold Joe & Ginger Lindsey & Gleanntan Kennels, Reg.
2006 Talyot Iliadd Janet K. Weiss & Lynne Richardson
2007 Gleanntan Glindathegoodwitch Gleanntan Kennels, Reg.
2008    
2009    
2010    
2011    
2012    
2013    
 

The T'Roc Trophy For Winners Dog

 
1993 Runnymeade's Slam Duncan Jean N., Judd N. and Kevin Culver
1994 MacLean Say You Say Me Holly Thomson and Jean N. Culver
1995 Silverspun Morning Sun Frances J. & William Johnston
1996 Silverspun Morning Sun Frances J. & William Johnston
1997 Runnymeade's Son Of A Gun Jean N. Culver and Yvonne Simmons
1998 Flambeau's Bananas Foster Mary F. Kock & James E. Kock, Jr.
1999 Brenmoor's Oban Gary M. Vlachos & Jon S. Olson & Don L. Reinhardt, Jr.
2000 Gleanntan Getgoing Edmund R. Sledzik & Gleanntan Kennels, Reg.
2001 Gleanntan Gottahavitall Rosemary Hodgins & Gleanntan Kennels, Reg.
2002 Gleanntan Great Guns Judy Fatzinger & Gleanntan Kennels, Reg.
2003 Jay-Roy Olivia It's Wild At Traeloch Robyn G. Hand & Olga Smid
2004 Jay-Roy Olivia It's Wild At Traeloch Robyn G. Hand & Olga Smid
2005 Gleanntan Pot Of Gold Joe and Ginger Lindsey & Gleanntan Kennels, Reg.
2006 Talyot Iliadd Janet K. Weiss & Lynne Richardson
2007 Jay-Roy Hooligans Holiday Robin Hand
2008    
2009    
2010    
2011    
2012    
2013    
 

The Gleanntan Bowl For Winners Bitch

 
1992 Jay-Roy Mystic Aires Delight Robyn Hand
1993 Teakwood Low and Behold Laureen Ivey
1994 Rover Run Gold Standard Karen G. and Charles M. J'Anthony
1995 Argent Maid Of Fire And Ice Lynne A. Kuczynski
1996 Gleanntan Sonsie Solway Maid Michael J. Pesare & Maida Connor
1997 Gleanntan Gotembuffaloed Gary M. Vlachos & William J. Behan
1998 Runnymeade's Joyful News Jean N. Culver & Yvonne Simmons
1999 Brenmoor's Dalwhinnie Gary M. Vlachos & William J. Behan
2000 Kishniga's HMS Spice Girl Richard Meen, MD
2001 Cragsmoor Good As Can Be Eugene Z. Zaphiris & Matthew H. Stander
2002 Lairdoglen Amazing Grace Karen Jennings & Laura Mebes
2003 Gleanntan Goodness Triumphs Gleanntan Kennels, Reg.
2004 Clan Donan The Royal Caledonian Don and Anne Brown
2005 Portree Dance Me Around Kathleen Brodie
2006 Gleanntan Goodietwoshoes Anne D. O'Reilly
2007 Gleanntan Glindathegoodwitch Gleanntan Kennels, Reg.
2008    
2009    
2010    
2011    
2012    
2013    
 

The Galewind Trophy For The Breeder of the Winners Bitch

 
1994 Carol and Janice Simonds
1995 Lynne A. Kuczynski
1996 Gleanntan Kennels, Reg.
1997 Gleanntan Kennels, Reg.
1998 Jean N. Culver
1999 Gary M. Vlachos & William J. Behan
2000 Sharon M. Gilb & Richard Meen, MD
2001 Gleanntan Kennels, Reg.
2002 Laura L. Weber
2003 Gleanntan Kennels, Reg.
2004 Don and Anne Brown
2005 Nancy Phillips
2006 Gleanntan Kennels, Reg.
2007 Gleanntan Kennels, Reg.
2008 Thea and Rolf Dahlbom
2009  
2010  
2011 Maryanne Gallagher
2012  
2013